.article-list { padding-right: 40px } .body { padding-right: 40px }

DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) Renewals to Begin in Late May

DACA is a program created by the Obama administration that went into effect in August 2012. It allows eligible undocumented individuals (or individuals who are present in the U.S. without lawful immigration status) to apply for permission to work here. When the government approves a DACA application, it is also stating that the recipient will not be placed into deportation proceedings. 


There are 7 primary requirements for eligibility

1. You must have come to the U.S. before reaching your 16th birthday,

2. have continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007, up to the present time, 

3. be under the age of 31 years as of June 15, 2012,

4. have been physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and be physically present at the time you are making the request for DACA,

5. have entered the U.S. without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status must have expired as of June 15, 2012,

6. currently be in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a GED certificate or other equivalent state-authorized exam in the U.S., or be an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S., and 

7. not have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or 3 or more other misdemeanors, and not pose a threat to national security or public safety.


An approved DACA application is valid for only two (2) years. However, it may be renewed indefinitely.

For immigrants who applied in the summer or fall of 2012, it is almost time to request renewal. Two days ago, USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) posted an update on the renewal process. The renewal form should be available in late May. For more information, you can visit:

http://immigrationimpact.com/2014/04/10/uscis-releases-information-about-daca-renewal-process/