.article-list { padding-right: 40px } .body { padding-right: 40px }

Time to renew your Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)


On June 5th, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the process for renewing an application for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).

If you have been granted DACA status, then you will be eligible to renew it unless you have engaged in certain criminal activity, departed the country without the government's permission, or have stopped residing in the United States. Criminal activity that would make you ineligible includes a conviction for a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more non-significant misdemeanors. You do not need to be currently enrolled in school in order to qualify to renew. You also can not be too old to qualify.

In general, to renew your application you should submit to USCIS a shorter version of the original DACA application, an application for work authorization, and a check for $465:

http://www.uscis.gov/i-821d

In certain cases supporting documentation is also required. It is important to speak with your attorney to ensure that you are eligible to renew and that you submit the correct paperwork.

Renewal will be granted for a two year period. If your renewal is granted, you will not be deported and will continue to have work authorization during that time. You will also continue to have a social security number, as well as a driver's license if your state allows it.

Remember it is best to submit your application to renew 4-5 months in advance of the expiration date of your current DACA status. This is to avoid a delay due to long processing times. It means that you should begin the renewal process of speaking with your attorney and gathering documents about 6 months in advance of the expiration date of your current DACA status.

You can find more information at:

http://www.uscis.gov/news/secretary-johnson-announces-process-daca-renewal